Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Kürten & Lechner GmbH (hereinafter the "KL Druck") is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. Personal data is collected and used strictly within the legal limits of applicable data protection law. With this privacy policy, we inform you of the personal data we collect when you use the website www.kldruck.com and what purpose we use it for.

KL Druck collects and uses your personal data strictly within the legal limits of the data protection law of the Federal Republic of Germany. We inform you below of type, extent and purpose of any collection and use of personal data.

Data controller/Contact

The data controller for the purpose of data protection law is:

Kürten & Lechner GmbH
Ernst-Reuter-Straße 3
51427 Bergisch Gladbach
Germany

Please feel free to address any questions or concerns regarding data protection/privacy to info@kldruck.de.

Scope of data protection

Data protection concerns personal data. This is defined in Sec 3 para. 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”; “BDSG”) as any information concerning the personal and material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. This includes information like name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, but also usage data in some cases. Usage data are data required to use our website, for instance information about start, end and extent of website use as well as login data.

Collection and use of your data

Automatic data collection

When you access the KL Druck website, your browser automatically transmits certain data for technical reasons. The following data are stored separately from any other data you may transmit to us:

  • Date and time of access,
  • Browser type and version,
  • Operating system,
  • URL of the website visited prior to ours,
  • Amount of sent data

These data are stored for purely technical reasons and are never associated with any particular individual.

Data entered by user

KL Druck offers you the possibility to upload image data in order to produce print adapted to customers' individual requirements. To enjoy these services, you have to register. This requires you to enter your company's name and/or your name, your e-mail address and a password. These data are required to create and administer a user account. Besides they permit to make an individual offer. As a registered customer you can also use the "Etat-Rechner" (budget calculator) which allows you to execute an individual calculation of costs. Not least, KL Druck needs these and potentially additional data in order to react to your requests, questions and criticism. Please note that all data and pictures entered on a voluntary basis are not accessible to other users and are treated by us as confidential.

Sharing data

As a general rule, your personal data will be shared with third parties without your express prior consent only in the cases described below:

  • If it serves investigations of illegal use of the platform or is required to pursue legal claims, personal data may be shared with law enforcement agencies and third party victims. Such transfer of data will be made only where there is specific evidence for illegal or abusive conduct. Data may further be shared where it serves the enforcement of terms of use or other contractual agreements. KL Druck is furthermore legally obliged to disclose certain information to certain public entities upon request. Such entities include law enforcement agencies that investigate administrative offences subject to fines, and tax authorities.
  • From time to time, we may require the assistance of contractually hired third parties and external service providers in order to provide our services, for instance in the domains of sending advertisements (only where you have explicitly consented beforehand). In these cases, we share information with such companies or individuals to enable them to carry out their tasks. Such external service providers are carefully selected and regularly checked in order to ensure your privacy. Service providers may only use the data for the purposes specified by KL Druck. Service providers are furthermore contractually obliged by KL Druck to treat data strictly in accordance with this privacy policy and German data protection law.
  • As our business evolves, the structure of KL Druck may change, for instance by a change in legal form or creation, acquisition or sale of subsidiaries, branches or parts of a company. In the course of such transactions, customer data will be transferred together with the relevant part of the company being transferred. In each case of a transfer of personal data to third parties to the extent described above, KL Druck will ensure that such transfer is made in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable data protection law.

Newsletter

KL Druck offers a free newsletter service. In its newsletter, KL Druck informs about company and product novalties, activities in connection with KL Druck (e.g. sponsoring, events, awards, charity, etc.),  and may conduct surveys to point out new products or services or to provide you with other information that may be of interest to you. Furthermore, our newsletter informs you about offerings and products of our partners.

You may opt out of the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains information on how to opt out of receiving newsletters with effect for the future.

Website Improvements

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Deletion of your data

To the extent your data are no longer required for the aforementioned purposes, they are deleted. If you delete your user account, your profile will be entirely and finally deleted. To the extent data must be retained for legal reasons, they are blocked and will not be available for use.

Right to access and correction

Of course you are entitled, upon request, to disclosure regarding your personal data that we are storing. You are also entitled to have any incorrect data corrected and rights to blocking or deletion. Please address any requests in such matters to info@kldruck.de or write to us at the address stated above.

Changes to privacy policy

KL Druck reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. The current version of the privacy policy is always accessible at https://www.kldruck.com/en/privacy/.

 

Last updated March 2017